2010 Mid-Columbia prep football schedule

Compiled by the Herald staffSeptember 3, 2010 

Here is the 2010 high school football schedule for the Mid-Columbia (dates/times subject to change:

Columbia Basin Big Nine 4A

Sept. 3 -- Eastmont at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Eisenhower at West Seattle (7 p.m.); Hanford at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium; Moses Lake at Coeur d'Alene (7 p.m.); Pasco at Richland; Walla Walla at Hermiston (7 p.m.); Wenatchee at Southridge, Lampson Stadium (5 p.m.)

Sept. 10 -- Chiawana at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium; Davis at Sunnyside; Kamiakin at Moses Lake, Lions Field; Richland at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Southridge at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium; Wenatchee at Eastmont; West Valley-Yakima at Eisenhower

Sept. 17 -- Eisenhower at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium; Moses Lake at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Walla Walla at Wenatchee; Richland at Evergreen (Vancouver) (7 p.m.)

Sept. 24 -- Chiawana at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium; Davis at Richland; Wenatchee at Moses Lake, Lions Field; Evergreen (Vancouver) at Eisenhower

Oct. 1 -- Eisenhower at Wenatchee; Richland at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium; Walla Walla at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Moses Lake at Hermiston (7 p.m.)

Oct. 8 -- Chiawana at Moses Lake, Lions Field; Davis at Eisenhower; Wenatchee at Richland; Walla Walla (bye)

Oct. 15 -- Chiawana at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Eisenhower at Moses Lake, Lions Field; Walla Walla at Richland; Wenatchee at Lake City (7 p.m.)

Oct. 22 -- Davis at Wenatchee; Moses Lake at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium; Richland at Eisenhower; Chiawana (bye)

Oct. 29 -- Chiawana at Wenatchee; Eisenhower at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium; Richland at Moses Lake, Lions Field; Hermiston at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium

Nov. 5 -- CBBN/GSL regional

All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

CBBN 3A

Sept. 3 -- Eastmont at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Hanford at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium; Pasco at Richland; Prosser at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium (8 p.m.); Selah at West Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Sunnyside at Grandview, 7 p.m.; Wenatchee at Southridge, Lampson Stadium (5 p.m.)

Sept. 4 -- Pendleton at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium (7 p.m.)

Sept. 10 -- Chiawana at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium; Davis at Sunnyside; Hermiston at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium; Kamiakin at Moses Lake, Lions Field; Richland at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Southridge at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium; Wenatchee at Eastmont; West Valley at Eisenhower

Sept. 17 -- Kennewick at Eastmont; Pasco at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium; Southridge at Sunnyside; West Valley at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium

Sept. 23 -- Eastmont at Southridge, Lampson Stadium

Sept. 24 -- Hanford at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium; Kamiakin at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium; Sunnyside at West Valley

Oct. 1 -- Kennewick at Sunnyside; Pasco at Eastmont; Southridge at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; West Valley at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium

Oct. 7 -- Hanford at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium

Oct. 8 -- Eastmont at West Valley; Kamiakin at Southridge, Lampson Stadium; Sunnyside at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium

Oct. 14 -- Sunnyside at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium (7 p.m.)

Oct. 15 -- Hanford at Eastmont; Southridge at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium; West Valley at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium

Oct. 22 -- Eastmont at Sunnyside; Kamiakin at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Kennewick at Southridge, Lampson Stadium; Pasco at West Valley

Oct. 29 -- Eastmont at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium; Kennewick at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium; Southridge at West Valley; Sunnyside at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium

Nov. 5 -- CBBN/GSL crossover

All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Central Washington Athletic Conference

Sept. 3 -- Archbishop Murphy at Ellensburg; Connell at Othello; Naches Valley at East Valley; Prosser at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium, (8 p.m.); Quincy at Ephrata (nonleague); Selah at West Valley (7:30 p.m.); Sunnyside at Grandview; Toppenish at River View; Zillah at Wapato.

Sept. 10 -- East Valley at Ellensburg; Ephrata at Prosser, Fiker Stadium; Grandview at Toppenish; Othello at Quincy; Wapato at Selah

Sept. 17 -- Ellensburg at Wapato; Prosser at Othello; Quincy at East Valley; Toppenish at Ephrata; Selah at Grandview

Sept. 24 -- East Valley at Prosser, Fiker Stadium; Ephrata at Selah; Grandview at Ellensburg; Othello at Toppenish; Wapato at Quincy

Oct. 1 -- Othello at East Valley; Prosser at Ellensburg; Quincy at Grandview; Selah at Toppenish; Wapato at Ephrata

Oct. 8 -- East Valley at Grandview; Ellensburg at Selah; Ephrata at Othello; Prosser at Wapato; Toppenish at Quincy

Oct. 15 -- Grandview at Ephrata; Quincy at Ellensburg; Toppenish at East Valley; Selah at Prosser, Fiker Stadium; Othello at Wapato

Oct. 22 -- Ellensburg at Toppenish; Ephrata at East Valley; Prosser at Quincy; Selah at Othello; Wapato at Grandview

Oct. 29 -- East Valley at Wapato; Ellensburg at Ephrata; Grandview at Othello; Quincy at Selah; Toppenish at Prosser, Fiker Stadium

Nov. 4 -- East Valley at Selah; Ephrata at Quincy; Grandview at Prosser, Fiker Stadium; Othello at Ellensburg; Wapato at Toppenish

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

South Central Athletic Conference's East Division

Sept. 3 -- Cashmere at Royal; Connell at Othello; Granger at Columbia-Burbank; Highland at Kiona-Benton; Toppenish at River View; Warden at Wahluke; White Swan at Mabton

Sept. 10 -- Chelan at Connell; Goldendale at River View; Kiona-Benton at Zillah; La Salle at Columbia-Burbank; Mabton at Granger; Omak at Royal; Wahluke at White Swan

Sept. 17 -- Connell at Cashmere; River View at Kiona-Benton; Royal at Columbia-Burbank; Wahluke at Mabton

Sep. 24 -- Columbia-Burbank at River View; Granger at Wahluke; Kiona-Benton at Connell; Mabton at Royal

Oct. 1 -- Connell at Columbia-Burbank; Kiona-Benton at Naches Valley; River View at Mabton; Royal at Wahluke

Oct. 8 -- Columbia-Burbank at Kiona-Benton; Mabton at Connell; Royal at La Salle; Wahluke at River View

Oct. 15 -- Columbia-Burbank at Goldendale; Connell at Wahluke; Kiona-Benton at Mabton; River View at Royal

Oct. 22 -- Mabton at Columbia-Burbank; River View at Zillah; Royal at Connell; Wahluke at Kiona-Benton

Oct. 29 -- Columbia-Burbank at Wahluke; Connell at River View; Kiona-Benton at Royal; Mabton at Highland

Nov. 5 -- Playoff or crossover games

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Southeast B leagues/Oregon

Sept. 3 -- Colton at Tri-Cities Prep, 4 p.m.; DeSales at La Salle; Echo at Dufur Classic, 1 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Salmon River, Idaho, 6 p.m.; Nixyaawii at Liberty Christian, Hanford High; Orofino at Asotin; Riverside at Elgin; St. John-Endicott at Odessa-Harrington; Stanfield at Dayton; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Springdale; Waitsburg-Prescott at Kamiah, Idaho; Walla Walla at Hermiston; Warden at Wahluke; Weston-McEwen at Umatilla; Garfield-Palouse, Sunnyside Christian, Touchet bye

Sept. 4 -- Pomeroy vs. Butte Falls, Ore., at Dufur, 1 p.m.

Sept. 9 -- Dayton at Enterprise, 6 p.m.

Sept. 10 -- Asotin at Grangeville, Idaho; Colfax at DeSales; Garfield-Palouse at Selkirk; Hermiston at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.; La Grande at Umatilla; Liberty Christian at Valley Christian; Lind-Ritzville at Warden; Odessa-Harrington at LaCrosse-Washtucna; Pilot Rock at Waitsburg-Prescott; Salmon River, Idaho, at Colton; Stanfield at Riverside; Sunnyside Christian vs. King's Way Christian at Lyle; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Liberty; Touchet at Condon, 6 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at Pomeroy; St. John-Endicott bye

Sept. 11 -- Cove at Echo, 1 p.m.

Sept. 16 -- Echo at LaCrosse-Washtucna; Pomeroy at Cove, Ore., 5 p.m.

Sept. 17 -- Almira-Coulee-Hartline at Garfield-Palouse; Arlington, Ore., at Sunnyside Christian; Asotin at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia; Benson Tech at Hermiston; Dayton at Weston-McEwen; Elgin, Ore., at Waitsburg-Prescott; Irrigon at Riverside; Joseph, Ore., vs. Colton at Kibbie Dome, Moscow, TBA; Liberty Christian at Tri-Cities Prep, 4 p.m.; Portland Christian at Stanfield; St. John-Endicott at Kootenai; Touchet at Ione, 6 p.m.; Umatilla at Heppner; Warden at Pateros; White Swan at DeSales

Sept. 24 -- Asotin at White Swan; Brewster at Warden; Echo at Condon; Hermiston at Lewiston; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Garfield-Palouse; Liberty Christian at St. John-Endicott; Pilot Rock at Irrigon; Pomeroy at Colton; Riverside at Mac-Hi; Soap Lake at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia; Stanfield at Elgin; Touchet at Sunnyside Christian; Dayton, DeSales, Tri-Cities Prep, Umatilla bye

Sept. 30 -- DeSales at Waitsburg-Prescott

Oct. 1 -- Colton at LaCrosse-Washtucna; Dayton at Tri-Cities Prep, 4 p.m.; Enterprise at Riverside; Garfield-Palouse at Liberty Christian, Hanford High; Irrigon at Stanfield; Moses Lake at Hermiston; Pomeroy at Sunnyside Christian; St. John-Endicott at Touchet, 3 p.m.; South Wasco County at Echo; Umatilla at Mac-Hi; Warden at Waterville: Asotin, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia bye

Oct. 7 -- The Dalles Wahtonka at Hermiston; Echo at Sherman County

Oct. 8 -- Burns at Umatilla; Enterprise at Irrigon; Grant Union at Riverside; Heppner at Stanfield; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Pomeroy; St. John-Endicott at Garfield-Palouse; Sunnyside Christian at Liberty Christian, Hanford High; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at DeSales; Touchet at Colton; Tri-Cities Prep at Asotin; Waitsburg-Prescott at Dayton; White Swan at Warden

Oct. 15 -- Asotin at DeSales; Dayton at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia; Echo at Dufur; Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy; Hermiston at Hood River Valley; Irrigon at Elgin; Kittitas at Warden; Liberty Christian at Colton; Riverside at Burns; Stanfield at Weston-McEwen; Sunnyside Christian at St. John-Endicott; Touchet at LaCrosse-Washtucna; Tri-Cities Prep at Waitsburg-Prescott; Umatilla at Nyssa

Oct. 22 -- Colton at Sunnyside Christian; DeSales at Dayton; Garfield-Palouse at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Irrigon at Weston-McEen; Nixyaawii at Echo; Nyssa at Riverside; Pendleton at Hermiston; Pomeroy at Liberty Christian, Hanford High; St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia vs. Tri-Cities Prep, Edgar Brown Stadium; Vale at Umatilla; Waitsburg-Prescott at Asotin; Warden at Lake Roosevelt; Stanfield bye

Oct. 29 -- Asotin at Dayton; Colton at St. John-Endicott; DeSales vs. Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High; Echo at Arlington; Hermiston at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium, 7:30 p.m.; Riverside at Umatilla; Soap Lake at Warden; Stanfield at Enterprise; Sunnyside Christian at Garfield-Palouse; Touchet at Pomeroy; Waitsburg-Prescott at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia

Nov. 4 -- Liberty Christian at Touchet, 2 p.m.; Pomeroy at St. John-Endicott

Nov. 5 -- Garfield-Palouse at Colton; Heppner at Irrigon; Ione at Echo; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Sunnyside Christian; Pilot Rock at Stanfield; Riverside at Vale; Umatilla at Grant Union

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service