Roundup: Kamiakin runs strong at Highlander Invite

By the Herald staff September 20, 2009 

SPOKANE -- Sophomore Anthony Armstrong led a trio of Kamiakin runners who clocked under 13 minutes on the 2 1/2-mile Shadle Park course.

Armstrong, whose 12:41 is a Braves record on the course, finished second in the sophomore race, which was won by Kamiakin. Evan Fiske (12:52) and Justin Yoke (12:57) were third and fifth in the senior race, which saw Southridge and Kamiakin finish second and third behind Ferris.

Kyle Sturdefant (fourth, 12:55) led a trio of Suns in the top 10. Walla Walla's Aaron Nelson was second (12:57) in the junior race.

Richland finished a distant second to Shadle Park in the girls varsity race, 34-122, paced by Maggie Jones (11th) and Lauren Dernbach (13th).

At Shadle Park (2 1/2 miles)

Boys

Senior team scores--Ferris 33, Southridge 44, Kamiakin 51, Richland 92; 12, Pasco 256. Top 3--Adam Thorn (Fer) 12:26; Allen Schroeder (Mt.Spo) 12:40; Evan Fiske (Kam) 12:52. Richland (in top 30)--18, Casey Casillas 13:33; 23, Stuart Kretzschmar 13:41; 24, Tyler Bowers 13:50; 27, Nathan Schweiger 13:57. Kamiakin--5, Justin Yoke 12:57; 17, Charles Lisle 13:31; 26, Alan Peak 13:54. Southridge--4, Kyle Sturdefant 12:55; 8, Quinton Olivas 13:07; 9, Colby Cravens 13:09; 19, Nathan Seiler 13:34; 28, Hafferkamp 13:58.

Junior team scores--University 43, Lewis & Clark 70, Mt. Spokane 98; 6, Richland 129; 7, Walla Walla 170; 12, Southridge 229. Top 3--Kenji Bierig (LC) 12:57; Aaron Nelson (WW) 12:57; Spingberry (Che) 13:05. Southridge--12, Addison Quam 13:39; 25, Aaron Smith 14:12. Kennewick--14, Ty Schoenwald 13:42. Richland--15, Cayle Turpen 13:43. Walla Walla--20, Austin Morgon 13:54.

Sophomore team scores--Kamiakin 57, Wenatchee 68, Mead 69; 4, Walla Walla 124; 11, Southridge 235; 15, Pasco 299; 16, Chiawana 310. Top 3--Nathan Weitz (SP) 12:32; 2, Anthony Armstrong (Kam) 12:41; Jacob Smith (Wen) 12:43. Walla Walla--7, J.P. Wolpert 13:16; 20, Blake Gerling 14:23. Kamiakin--Justin Richards 13:33; 11, Phil Snyder 13:50. Pasco--24, Segery Gorbatyuk 14:31. Southridge--Isaac Lugenbeal 14:38.

Freshman team scores--Gonzaga Prep 48, Ferris 54, Kamiakin 99, Richland 105; 8, Walla Walla 136. Top 3--Andrew Gardner (Mead) 13:07; Ryan Francis (Rich) 13:58; Sean Newcome (Wa-Hi) 14:05. Kamiakin--7, Austin Oser 14:35. Walla Walla--Jeremiah Mason 15:12.

Girls

Team scores--Shadle Park 34, Richland 122, Central Valley 147, Wenatchee 166, Mead 200; 8, Kamiakin 239; 14, Southridge 330; 15, Walla Walla 371. Top 3--Baylee Mires (Md) 14:49; 2, Sanne Holland (Cheney) 14:49; Andrea Nelson (SP) 14:50. Richland--11, Maggie Jones 15:49; 13, Lauren Dernbach 15:57; 27, Katie Mahoney 16:19; 34, Ariel Townsend 16:25; 37, Emily Hazen 16:27. Kamiakin--18, Michelle Fletcher 16:06; 26, Rachael Gerboth 16:18; 28, Stephanie Rexus 16:19; 72, Erica Colvin 17:07; 95, Savanna Davies 17:36. Southridge--33, Emily Butler 16:24; 44, Sara Worman 16:33; 63, Michelle Snider 16:57; 93, Robyn Feil 17:28; 97, Gina Dickman 17:37. Walla Walla--7, Rachel Nelson 15:31; 45, Molitor 16:34; 70, Emma Burgess 17:06. Pasco--9, Marisa Vander Malle 15:36; 73, Janette Rodriguez 17:08.

Apple Ridge Run Challenge

Cowiche (3 miles)

Boys

Team scores: 3A/2A--Wapato 63, Toppenish 86, Quincy 114, West Valley 126. 1A/2B/1B--Royal 44, Zillah 77, Kiona-Benton 88, Cashmere 92, Connell 94, Highland 157, Naches Valley 186, Granger 181, Bickleton 194, Cle Elum 194, Riverside Christian 218, Goldendale 240, Warden 252, Wahluke 318.

Varsity I: Winner--Ethan Tonnemaker (Royal) 16:38. Locals--3, Larry Martin (Roy) 18:36; 11, Kyle Nunan (Con) 19:52; 21, Cody Norman (KB) 20:53; 22, Dane Eskildsen (Con) 21:00; 23, David Walker (KB) 21:06; 25, Gabriel Perez (KB) 21:09; 40, Kyle Booth (KB) 23:07.

Varsity II: Winner--Roman Velazquez (Csh) 16:42. Locals--5, Junior Hernandez (Bic) 17:27; 7, Roy Angel (Roy) 17:49; 8, Kyle Brightman (KB) 17:59; 16, Leo Alvarez (KB) 18:32; 20, Hernan Serra (Con) 18:46; 21, Veny Garza (Con) 19:01; 24, Ryan Lefler (Roy) 19:11.

Varsity III: Winner--Eduardo Torres (Wap) 16:50. Locals--3, Juan Jimenez (Roy) 18:26; 4, Jose Garcia (Con) 18:36; 7, Jesus Peraza (Roy) 18:45; 9, James Roberts (KB) 18:55; 12, Travis Roos (KB) 19:31; 13, Matt Zyph (KB) 19:32; 14, Justin Roberts (Bic) 19:40; 16, Aaron Cochran (Con) 19:54; 18, Tanner Clouse (Roy) 20:12.

Girls

Team scores: 3A/2A--West Valley 43, Selah 70, Quincy 85, Toppenish 129, Wapato 147. 1A/2B/1B--Cashmere 62, Cle Elum 63, Zillah 85, Riverside Christian 90, Kiona-Benton 136, Highland 157, Royal 167, Naches Valley 183, Goldendale 186, Wahluke 204, Bickleton 217, Granger 218, Connell 220, Warden 222.

Varsity I: Winner--Angela Knishka (Csh) 20:45. Locals--9, Ana Delos Santos (Roy) 24:26; 16, Tyna Johnson (KB) 25:19; 26, Helen Floren 27:33; 36, Sam Wright (KB) 29:33.

Varsity II: Winner--Kea Paton (Csh) 18:40. Locals--25, Yeymi Cisneros (Wah) 25:31.

Varsity III: Winner--Audrey Urlacher (WV) 18:38. Locals--8, Kirsten Kunkel (KB) 23:40; 16, Jessica Lewis (KB) 26:51.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service