2009 Mid-Columbia prep football schedule

Compiled by the Herald staffSeptember 4, 2009 

  • Radio stations in the Mid-Columbia with prep football coverage
    KONA 610 AM — Tri-Cities
    KZXR 1310 AM — Prosser
    KOHU 1360 AM — Hermiston
    KBSN 1470 AM — Moses Lake
    KTEL 1490 AM — Walla Walla
    KHSS 100.7 FM — Walla Walla

Here is the 2009 Mid-Columbia prep football schedule. All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 3

Nonleague -- Kennewick JV at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 4

Nonleague --Asotin at Orofino, Idaho, 7 p.m.; Chiawana at Moses Lake, Lions Field, 7 p.m. (KBSN); Columbia-Burbank at Granger, 7 p.m.; Davis at Eisenhower; Dayton at Umatilla, 7 p.m.; East Valley at Juneau, Alaska, TBA; Echo at Dufur School 8-man Classic, 10 a.m.; Ellensburg at Pullman, 7 p.m.; Hermiston at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KOHU, KTEL); Imbler, Ore., at Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High, 7 p.m.; La Salle at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Mabton at Warden, 7 p.m.; Othello at Connell, 7 p.m.; Quincy at Lakeside, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Prosser, Fiker Stadium, 7 p.m. (KZXR); Richland at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium (KONA); River View at Highland, 7 p.m.; Royal at Naches Valley, 7 p.m.; Salmon River, Idaho, at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Selah at West Valley, 7 p.m.; Southridge at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium; South Whidbey at Grandview; Sunnyside at Hanford, Rish Stadium, RIchland; Union at Riverside, 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Cle Elum, 7 p.m.; Wapato at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.; Wenatchee at Eastmont; West Valley (Spokane) at Ephrata, 7 p.m.; White Swan at Liberty Christian, Hanford High, 7 p.m.; Zillah at Toppenish

SATURDAY, SEPT. 5

Nonleague -- Highland Christian at St. John-Endicott, 6 p.m.; Kennewick vs. South Kitsap, Qwest Field, Seattle, noon

TUESDAY, SEPT. 8

Nonleague --Valley Christian at Colton, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 10

Nonleague -- Enterprise, Ore., at Dayton, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 11

4A CBBN Cascade -- Eastmont at Richland; Eisenhower at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KTEL); Hanford at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium (KONA); West Valley at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium

4A CBBN Columbia -- Kennewick at Wenatchee; Pasco at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Southridge at Sunnyside

2A CWAC -- Ellensburg at East Valley; Ephrata at Othello; Prosser at Quincy (KZXR); Selah at Wapato; Toppenish at Grandview

Southeast 1B -- LaCrosse-Washtucna at Sunnyside Christian, 4 p.m.

Nonleague -- Colton at Salmon River, Idaho, 7 p.m.; Columbia-Burbank at Zillah, 7 p.m.; Connell at Cashmere, 7 p.m.; DeSales at Mac-Hi, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Echo at Cove, 7 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at Mary Walker (Springdale), 7 p.m.; Granger at River View, 7 p.m.; Grangeville, Idaho, at Asotin, 7 p.m.; Highland at Wahluke, 7 p.m.; Ione, Ore., at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Kiona-Benton at Goldendale, 7 p.m.; Lewiston at Hermiston, 7 p.m. (KOHU); Liberty (Spangle) at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville at Brewster, 7 p.m.; Moses Lake at Coeur d'Alene (KBSN); Okanogan at Warden, 7 p.m.; Pomeroy at Colfax, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Royal at Omak, 7 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at Kootenai, Idaho, 7 p.m.; Umatilla at La Grande, 7 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 12

Nonleague -- Lummi at TC Prep, 1 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 17

4A CBBN Columbia -- Sunnyside at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium (KONA)

Nonleague -- Liberty-Spangle at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.; Pendleton JV at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Weston-McEwen at Dayton, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 18

4A CBBN Cascade -- Chiawana at Eisenhower; Kamiakin at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Richland at West Valley; Walla Walla at Eastmont (KTEL)

4A CBBN Columbia -- Moses Lake at Southridge, Lampson Stadium (KBSN, KONA); Wenatchee at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Ephrata; Grandview at Selah; Othello at Prosser, Fiker Stadium (KZXR); Quincy at Toppenish; Wapato at Ellensburg.

1A SCAC East -- Columbia-Burbank at Warden, 7 p.m.; Connell at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Royal, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Sunnyside Christian at Lyle-Wishram, 7 p.m.

Nonleague -- Cle Elum at River View, 7 p.m.; Colton vs. Joseph, Ore., Kibbie Dome, Moscow, Idaho, 7 p.m.; Condon at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Davis at Lake Washington, 7 p.m.; DeSales at Colfax, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Enterprise, Ore., at Liberty Christian, Hanford High, 7 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at Davenport, 7 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Echo, 7 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville at Asotin, 7 p.m.; Reardan at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Irrigon, 7 p.m.; Sunny-side Christian at Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram, 7 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.; Umatilla at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 25

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Eastmont at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium (KONA); Eisenhower at Richland, 7 p.m.; Hanford at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KTEL); West Valley at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Kennewick at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Pasco at Moses Lake, Lions Field (KBSN); Southridge at Wenatchee

Oregon 5A IMC -- Bend at Hermiston, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- Ellensburg at Grandview; Ephrata at Wapato; Prosser at East Valley (KZXR); Selah at Quincy; Toppenish at Othello

1A SCAC East -- Kiona-Benton at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.; River View at Connell, 7 p.m.; Warden at Wahluke, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Stanfield at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Asotin at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.; Dayton at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.; DeSales at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Waitsburg-Prescott at Liberty Christian, Hanford High, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- St. John-Endicott at Colton, 7 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Echo at South Wasco County, 7 p.m.

Nonleague -- Arlington, Ore., vs. Sunnyside Christian, Sunnyside High, 7 p.m.; Chewelah at Lind-Ritzville, 7 p.m.; Cove, Ore., at Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High, 7 p.m.; Mac-Hi at Riverside, 7 p.m.; Valley Christian at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Sunnyside at Lewiston, 7 p.m.; Zillah at Royal, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 26

Nonleague -- Wallowa, Ore., at Touchet, 1 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 1

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Eastmont at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Davis at Southridge, Lampson Stadium (KONA)

FRIDAY, OCT. 2

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Kamiakin at Eisenhower; Richland at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Walla Walla at West Valley (KTEL)

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Moses Lake at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium (KBSN, KONA); Sunnyside at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium

Oregon 5A IMC -- Hermiston at The Dalles Wahtonka, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- Ephrata at Selah; Othello at Grandview; Prosser at Toppenish (KZXR); Quincy at Ellensburg; Wapato at East Valley

1A SCAC East -- Columbia-Burbank at River View, 7 p.m.; Royal at Warden, 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Irrigon at Enterprise, 7 p.m.; Stanfield at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Bi-County 2B -- Lind-Ritzville at Reardan, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Dayton at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Garfield-Palouse at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Asotin, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Colton at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Lyle-Wishram at Tri-Cities Prep, 2 p.m.; Touchet at Sunnyside Christian, 3 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Sherman County at Echo, 7 p.m.

Nonleague -- Mac-Hi at Umatilla, 7 p.m.; Moscow, Idaho, at Connell, 7 p.m.; Rainier Beach at Wenatchee, 7 p.m.; Valley Christian at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 8

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Southridge at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium (KONA)

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Dufur at Echo, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 9

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Eastmont at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Richland at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium (KONA); Walla Walla at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium (KTEL); West Valley at Eisenhower

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Davis at Sunnyside; Moses Lake at Wenatchee (KBSN); Kennewick, bye

Oregon 5A IMC - Hermiston at Crook County, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Othello; Ellensburg at Prosser, Fiker Stadium (KZXR); Grandview at Ephrata; Quincy at Wapato; Toppenish at Selah

Oregon 3A EOL -- Burns at Riverside, 7 p.m.; Nyssa at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC East -- Connell at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.; Kiona-Benton at Royal, 7 p.m.; River View at Wahluke, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Elgin at Irrigon, 7 p.m.; Weston-McEwen at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Asotin at Dayton, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.; Pomeroy at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Waitsburg-Prescott at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Colton at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Lyle-Wishram at St. John-Endicott, 6 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at Sunnyside Christian, 3 p.m.

Nonleague -- Warden at Highland, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 16

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Chiawana at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KTEL); Hanford at Eisenhower; Kamiakin at Richland (KONA); West Valley at Eastmont

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Davis at Moses Lake, Lions Field (KBSN); Kennewick at Southridge, Lampson Stadium; Wenatchee at Sunnyside; Pasco, bye

Oregon 5A IMC - Mountain View at Hermiston, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- Ephrata at Toppenish; Grandview at East Valley; Othello at Quincy; Selah at Ellensburg; Wapato at Prosser, Fiker Stadium (KZXR)

Oregon 3A EOL -- Riverside at Nyssa, 6 p.m.; Umatilla at Vale, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC East -- Royal at River View, 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Connell, 7 p.m.; Warden at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Union at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Weston-McEwen at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Asotin at Liberty Christian, Hanford High, 7 p.m.; Dayton at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.; DeSales at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Sunnyside Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.; Touchet at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Echo at Nixyaawii, 4 p.m.

Nonleague -- Naches Valley at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.; Springdale at Lind-Ritzville, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 22

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Chiawana at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium (KONA)

FRIDAY, OCT. 23

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Eisenhower at Eastmont; Hanford at West Valley; Richland at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KTEL)

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Pasco at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium (KONA); Wenatchee at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Sunnyside at Moses Lake, Lions Field (KBSN); Southridge, bye

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Toppenish; Ellensburg at Ephrata; Prosser at Selah (KZXR); Quincy at Grandview; Wapato at Othello

Oregon 3A EOL -- Umatilla at Riverside, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC East -- Columbia-Burbank at Wahluke, 7 p.m.; Connell at Royal, 7 p.m.; River View at Warden, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Irrigon at Heppner, 7 p.m.; Stanfield at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

Bi-County 2B -- Davenport at Lind-Ritzville, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Dayton at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Liberty Christian, 7 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at Asotin, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Colton at Lyle-Wishram, 5 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Tri-Cities Prep, Edgar Brown Stadium, 7 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at Touchet, 3 p.m.

Nonleague -- Hermiston at Hillsboro, 7 p.m. (KOHU); Mabton at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.; North Lake at Echo, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 30

CBBN 4A/3A -- Crossover games

Oregon 5A IMC - Summit at Hermiston, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Quincy; Ephrata at Prosser, Fiker Stadium (KZXR); Grandview at Wapato; Othello at Selah; Toppenish at Ellensburg

Oregon 3A EOL -- Grant Union at Umatilla, 7 p.m.; Vale at Riverside, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC East -- Kiona-Benton at River View, 7 p.m.; Royal at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.; Warden at Connell, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Enterprise at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Irrigon at Union, 7 p.m.

Bi-County 2B -- Liberty (Spangle) at Lind-Ritzville, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- DeSales at Asotin, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Liberty Christian at Dayton, 7 p.m.; Pomeroy at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Lyle-Wishram at Touchet, 2 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at Colton, 7 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Echo at Ione, 7 p.m.

Nonleague -- Sunnyside Christian at Arlington, Ore., 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Granger, 7 p.m.; West Valley at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 6

Class 4A -- GSL crossovers

Oregon 5A IMC - Hermiston at Pendleton, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- Ellensburg at Othello; Prosser at Grandview (KZXR); Quincy at Ephrata; Selah at East Valley; Toppenish at Wapato

Oregon 3A EOL -- Riverside at Grant Union, 7 p.m.; Umatilla at Burns, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC -- League playoffs

Oregon 2A BMC -- Elgin at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Irrigon at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

Bi-County 2B -- Lind-Ritzville at Colfax, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Asotin at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Pomeroy at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- LaCrosse-Washtucna at Lyle-Wishram, 7 p.m.; Sunnyside Christian at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m.; Touchet at Tri-Cities Prep, 2 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Condon-Wheeler at Echo, 7 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service